Privacy Policy

Nivar, located at Mercuriusburg 23 3437 GX Nieuwegein, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Nivar / Lcatackle.com
Mercuriusburg 23
3437 GX Nieuwegein
0624171660
C.Nanhoe-de Ruiter is the Data Protection Officer of Nivar He / she can be reached via info@nivar.nl

Personal data that we process

Nivar processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type

 Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@lcatackle.com and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Nivar processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
Automated decision making
Nivar does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Nivar) among them.

How long we keep personal data

Nivar does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period 7 years (legal retention period)

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Nivar only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Nivar uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Nivar and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@nivar.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Nivar would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Nivar takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@lcatackle.com